Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for September, 2015

Our Hardworking Co-op Crew

Top row l to r: Ken (Haojin) Lin, Ms. Corbin, Cindy Liu. Bottom row  l to r: Ritu Dey, Elsa Cheung,  Janell Dwyer

Top row l to r: Ken (Haojin) Lin, Ms. Corbin, Cindy Liu. Bottom row l to r: Ritu Dey, Elsa Cheung, Janell Dwyer

While our staff and students were all enjoying the summer vacation, the 2015 Summer EWSIS Co-op Crew under the supervision of Ms. Corbin was hard at work getting our school ready for the first day of school.  The following is a brief list of what they have accomplished.

  • English book room has been re-organized.
  • Overall inventory and database creation for all laptops, Chromebooks and graphing calculators.
  • All smartboards have a designated desktop computer.
  • The copy center/ text book room has been inventoried and re-organized.
  • The staff room has been cleaned and re-arranged.
  • New white boards have been replaced in classrooms 405A and 404C. We are in the process of measuring and replacing more of the white boards in the classrooms that need them the most.
  • All classroom and hallway bulletin boards have been covered with new colored paper and borders.
  • Our basement storage has been organized and cleaned out.
  • The art room has room!
  • Classrooms have been arranged with 35 student chairs, a teacher desk, a rover cart and a document camera.
  • Computer charging safes containing at least twenty laptops or Chromebooks have been placed in the library classroom, 3rd floor classrooms and some of the 404 hallway classrooms.
  • There are new water coolers!

Please take a moment to thank the hardworking 2015 Summer EWSIS Co-op crew for all of their work. They have done much more than what is listed above and have been a huge help in getting East-West ready for the school year.

Read Full Post »

201516 Open House Template

Read Full Post »

East-West’s Korean Startalk program was a 5 week language enrichment program in the summer. Students were set in an immersion language classroom in which Korean was the primary language. Throughout the summer Korean language and culture was explored through Korean food, music, dance, art, and martial arts. Students took weekly trips to explore the NYC Korean community in Manhattan and Queens and to practice language skills in real life situations. The summer culminated in a giant celebration in which students’ accomplishments were celebrated.

Ms. Choi teaching Korean language and culture

Ms. Choi teaching Korean language and culture

Trip to Korean H-Mart

Trip to Korean H-Mart

Reading labels at H-Mart

Reading labels at H-Mart

East-West Culinary Instructors, from l to r: Mr. Kleiman, Mrs. Choi, Mrs. K. Kim, Ms. P. Kim, Ms. An

East-West Culinary Instructors, from l to r: Mr. Kleiman, Mrs. Choi, Mrs. K. Kim, Ms. P. Kim, Ms. An

Kimbap demonstration by Mrs. Kim

Kimbap demonstration by Mrs. Kim

Middle Schools learn how to make bimbimbap

Middle Schools learn how to make bimbimbap

High School Students and Ms.An making Kimchi

High School Students and Ms.An making Kimchi

Student learning Taekwondo

Student learning Taekwondo

Students' art work

Students’ art work

Korean dance class with Ms. Karen from the Korea Society of New York

Korean dance class with Ms. Karen from the Korea Society of New York

Dining korean style

Dining Korean style

Mr. Kleiman getting interviewed by TKC TV

Mr. Kleiman getting interviewed by TKC TV

On August 12, 2015, The Korean Channel TV News Desk visited East-West.  Click here to view the news coverage.

Mrs. Kim, East-West’s Korean Teacher shared her experience of the program,

I would like to thank you for your support with the Startalk Korean Program. Gamsahamnida( thank you) for providing me this great opportunity. I was able to learn and grow more as a Korean teacher. I had the chance to write the entire curriculum on my own and to learn guiding the new teachers. It was really fun to work with the students. The students were able to hold basic conversations and introduce themselves in Korean. It was very rewarding to see the students grow. They all looked very confused in the beginning of the program when the instructions were mostly given in Korean, however, they got more comfortable. It was a huge deal to see them excited to come to the program everyday. Some of the students came from a far distance, such as Pennsylvania and Long Island. The students really put a great Startalk show and it was great to see how much they learned in a short period of time! I would like to give A for the teamwork of the program staff and another A for students work. It wasn’t easy, but it was definitely rewarding!

For more photos from the summer program, click here.

Read Full Post »

Color War 2015 Updated

From our Student Body President, Pamela Benitez:

Color wars is a great event to kick off the school year. It’s awesome to see everyone get hyped up about participating. School spirit was on an all time high that day. All students wore their grade colors with pride as the competed to win the title of school champions. My favorite part of it all is seeing and hearing people cheer. No matter where you went, kids were supporting their peers regardless of where in the lead they were. It’s on of my favorite events of the year, I’m sure many others could agree with me on that.

EWSIS-ColorWars2015-132

EWSIS-ColorWars2015-215

EWSIS-ColorWars2015-82

EWSIS-ColorWars2015-603

EWSIS-ColorWars2015-647

EWSIS-ColorWars2015-454

Thank you Mr. Oppenheim for these great photos!

Click here to view more photos from Color War – photos courtesy from Mr. Oppenheim

Read Full Post »

From L to R: E. Gray, 8th Grade Student; S. Tillett, PTA Co-President; G. Nicodemi, UFT Chapter Chair; B. Sherman, Principal; Melinda Katz, Queens Borough President; Juan Mendez, Queens HS Superintendent

From L to R: E. Gray, 8th Grade Student; S. Tillett, PTA Co-President; G. Nicodemi, UFT Chapter Chair; B. Sherman, Principal; Melinda Katz, Queens Borough President; Juan Mendez, Queens HS Superintendent

East-West School of International Studies is recognized as a Reward School for the 2015-16 School Year!

Principal Sherman accepting a certificate recognizing the achievement of our school in leading New York State toward the accomplishment of educational excellence through an increase in student achievement, closing the gap in student performance, and being in the top five percent of high schools in NY State.

Read Full Post »

In celebration of East-West’s tenth anniversary and appreciation of our teachers and staff for their hard work and academic excellence, the Van Leeuwen Ice-Cream Truck made a surprise visit to the school.

IMG_2098

Click here to view more photos from this album.

 

Read Full Post »